Privacy Policy


Maldon Accident Repair Centre is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information and we will always treat you and your data fairly and in accordance with relevant legislation.

This Privacy Notice covers how we collect, use, store and disclose the data that you supply to us and your rights about data that we hold about you.


The information we collect from you

Personal Individual Information (PII) means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses.
  • Vehicle Registration Number(s).
  • Photographs and/or video footage (vehicle images).

How the information is collected

We collect PII:

  • from you directly (information collected from you whilst using our services), and
  • from partner organisations (e.g. insurance providers) who are part of providing services to you.

When we will use your personal information?

We use your PII to:

  • deliver services to you, and
  • where necessary, investigate and resolve complaints that relate to the services we have provided to you.

Failure to provide information

If we are unable to collect certain information about you, it may restrict and/or prevent us from delivering services to you (e.g. such as assisting you at the side of the road), or we may be prevented from complying with our contractual obligations.


Disclosure/Data Sharing

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers, contractors and designated agents; other entities in the group; or with a regulator; our insurers and/or professional advisers.

We do this where we have a legitimate reason for doing so (such as in order to deliver services to you) or where we are required to by law.

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

Data Retention

We will store your data for a default period of 6 years. Where we are contractually obligated to store your data for a period different to the default period we will do so provided such period does not conflict with relevant legislation.


Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • be informed: you have the right to be informed about the processing of your personal data (such as being able to read a Privacy Notice).
  • access: you have the right to request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • rectification: you have the right to request rectification of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • erasure: you have the right in certain circumstances to request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information about you that we process.
  • object: you have the right in certain circumstances to object to the processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to stop processing your data (one example would be where an organisation is processing your data for marketing purposes).
  • restrict processing: you have the right in certain circumstances to restrict the processing of and/or suppress your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of and/or suppress the personal information we hold about you. This right is an alternative to requesting the erasure of data (‘Right to Erasure’ as described above).
  • stop automated decision making/profiling: you have the right to prevent automated processing of your personal information (e.g. such as for marketing or profiling purposes). For avoidance of doubt, we do not process your information in this way.

Questions & Complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact us on 01621 859 700.

If you are not satisfied by our response you also have the right to refer any concerns to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who are the UK supervisory authority for data protection matters (Email: [email protected]).


Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time. We will re-publish this Privacy Notice when we make any significant changes. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.